ABRAM PULMAN & SONS LIMITEDActive

Company number 00056547Private limited companyIncorporated 1898

Key figures

£7,020-99.9%
Net assets 2025/26
-70.1%
Average annual change 2020–2025/26
02 m4 m6 m8 m2020202120222023/242024/252025/26

Ratios

2025/26
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2020202120222023/242024/252025/26

Dividends

from the accounts
2025/26

Dividends paid in the financial year: £5,653,856.

Filed accounts2020–2025/26
202120222023/242024/252025/26
Turnover16,787,48818,302,75517,625,68312,360,6423,082,118
Profit for the year1,449,5931,717,708430,909-42,703-44,520
Cash at bank and in hand3,152208,0531,646,2471,100,3110
Total assets11,368,92911,399,80812,054,63811,772,8567,020
Total liabilities6,755,1844,819,3575,045,7774,682,3890
Net assets / total equity4,374,3386,292,0446,722,9536,680,2507,020
Average number of employees8182767973
Average pay (per year)30,02330,80740,17533,9589,556
Dividends paid————-5,653,856

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2026

Steel stockholders

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: ABRAM PULMAN & SONS LIMITED

Company

ABRAM PULMAN & SONS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00056547. It was incorporated on 17 Mar 1898. Its status is active. The registered office is in West yorkshire (HX6). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is wholesale of metals and metal ores (46720).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025/26 (period ending 31 Mar 2026); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £3,082,118. Loss for the year was £44,520. Net assets were £7,020, down 99.9% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £0. Total assets were £7,020 and total liabilities £0. The company had an average of 73 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025/26).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 11 Mar 2027.