JOHN WAINWRIGHT & CO. LIMITEDActive

Company number 00073151Private limited companyIncorporated 1902

Key figures

£29,902,188+5.8%
Net assets 2024/25
+6.6%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
010 m20 m30 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m60 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £1,008,607 (38% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£1,008,607
2023/24£1,008,601
2022/23£1,008,606
2021/22£1,109,472
2020/21£907,748
2019/20£897,889
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover44,037,46948,510,74851,714,15952,582,75956,816,386
Profit for the year4,282,2042,344,3802,300,8591,320,4882,649,161
Cash at bank and in hand6,320,6507,888,4468,678,2577,442,9958,165,889
Total assets40,910,72543,136,79142,961,64142,945,18846,597,801
Total liabilities13,351,50513,604,00812,126,62911,395,85213,143,372
Net assets / total equity25,422,58626,657,49427,949,74728,261,63429,902,188
Average number of employees113122120119149
Average pay (per year)49,33953,03557,75467,83061,116
Dividends paid-907,748-1,109,472-1,008,606-1,008,601-1,008,607

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Supply of construction materials and providing contracting services

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: JOHN WAINWRIGHT & CO. LIMITED

Company

JOHN WAINWRIGHT & CO. LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00073151. It was incorporated on 19 Mar 1902. Its status is active. The registered office is in Radstock (BA3). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate (08110), manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. (23990).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £56,816,386. Profit for the year was £2,649,161. Net assets were £29,902,188, up 5.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £8,165,889. Total assets were £46,597,801 and total liabilities £13,143,372. The company had an average of 149 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 8 current directors. 2 persons with significant control are registered. 13 of 20 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 30 May 2027.