COTTESWOLD DAIRY LIMITEDActive

Company number 00447327Private limited companyIncorporated 1948

Key figures

£10,495,672+23.3%
Net assets 2025
+23.3%
Average annual growth 2023–2025
05 m10 m15 m20232025

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m30 m20232025

Dividends

from the accounts
2025

Dividends paid in the financial year: £750,000 (49% of the profit for the year).

History
2025£750,000
2023£750,000
Filed accounts2023–2025
20232025
Turnover84,526,339102,295,677
Profit for the year2,069,4881,520,346
Cash at bank and in hand4,006,5201,901,322
Total assets19,425,85322,806,407
Total liabilities9,888,11911,294,251
Net assets / total equity8,515,25210,495,672
Average number of employees447490
Average pay (per year)32,97237,422
Dividends paid-750,000-750,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: COTTESWOLD DAIRY LIMITED

Company

COTTESWOLD DAIRY LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00447327. It was incorporated on 1 Jan 1948. Its status is active. The registered office is in Tewkesbury (GL20). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is liquid milk and cream production (10511), other retail sale of food in specialised stores (47290).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 27 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £102,295,677. Profit for the year was £1,520,346. Net assets were £10,495,672, up 23.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £1,901,322. Total assets were £22,806,407 and total liabilities £11,294,251. The company had an average of 490 employees. Figures are available for 2 financial years (2023–2025).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 8 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 11 Jun 2027.