ALBION FOOTBALL CLUB(BURTON-ON-TRENT)LIMITED(THE)Active

Company number 00488096Private limited companyIncorporated 1950

Key figures

−£5,201,536-265.5%
Net assets 2024/25
-7.5 m-5 m-2.5 m02.5 m5 m2019/202022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2019/202022/232023/242024/25
Turnover5,677,7266,151,2376,384,1466,414,470
Profit for the year-46,865-22,894-1,293,741-8,343,981
Cash at bank and in hand332,036173,469410,149674,585
Total assets7,839,0558,044,6517,830,6918,882,661
Total liabilities3,063,9193,608,4654,688,24614,084,197
Net assets / total equity4,775,1364,436,1863,142,445-5,201,536
Average number of employees341242242315
Average pay (per year)13,22420,00022,13526,118

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the Company is that of a Professional Football League Club.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: ALBION FOOTBALL CLUB(BURTON-ON-TRENT)LIMITED(THE)

Company

ALBION FOOTBALL CLUB(BURTON-ON-TRENT)LIMITED(THE) is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00488096. It was incorporated on 9 Nov 1950. Its status is active. The registered office is in Burton on trent (DE13). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is operation of sports facilities (93110).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Jun 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £6,414,470. Loss for the year was £8,343,981. Net assets were −£5,201,536, down 265.5% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £674,585. Total assets were £8,882,661 and total liabilities £14,084,197. The company had an average of 315 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 2 of 15 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Mar 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 22 Apr 2027.