WERNICK HIRE LIMITEDActive

Company number 00633778Private limited companyIncorporated 1959

Key figures

£135,411,000+11.8%
Net assets 2025
+15.9%
Average annual growth 2020–2025
050 m100 m150 m202020212022202320242025

WERNICK HIRE LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
0100 m200 m300 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2021

Dividends paid in the financial year: £10,000,000 (47% of the profit for the year).

History
2021£10,000,000
2020£10,000,000
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover119,766,912113,439,133———
Profit for the year21,110,23115,229,85416,536,73613,446,00014,332,000
Cash at bank and in hand8,284,1134,321,0732,056,1383,125,0001,321,000
Total assets153,939,406174,916,862202,637,780242,218,000271,850,000
Total liabilities71,880,14273,644,90284,829,084108,719,000124,019,000
Net assets / total equity75,867,25391,097,107107,633,843121,079,000135,411,000
Average number of employees4144164474455
Average pay (per year)37,36840,09939,27145,4724,571,400
Dividends paid10,000,000————

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of portable and modular accommodation for hire.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: WERNICK HIRE LIMITED

Company

WERNICK HIRE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00633778. It was incorporated on 29 Jul 1959. Its status is active. The registered office is in Wickford (SS11). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other accommodation (55900).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £14,332,000. Net assets were £135,411,000, up 11.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £1,321,000. Total assets were £271,850,000 and total liabilities £124,019,000. The company had an average of 5 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

The company has 6 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 16 of 77 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 5 Jun 2027.