A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD.Active

Company number 00689647Private limited companyIncorporated 1961

Key figures

£41,235,834-4.0%
Net assets 2024/25
+9.9%
Average annual growth 2020/21–2024/25
020 m40 m60 m2020/212022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
050 m100 m2020/212022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £797,300.

History
2024/25£797,300
2022/23£5,392,700
2020/21£4,889,500
Filed accounts2020/21–2024/25
2020/212022/232023/242024/25
Turnover150,978,727227,631,214174,623,822155,753,671
Profit for the year11,725,9415,193,348178,374-916,436
Cash at bank and in hand10,213,98511,005,1192,612,8742,928,063
Total assets84,621,73976,028,84356,659,64059,693,218
Total liabilities52,935,83848,832,10631,308,57934,169,590
Net assets / total equity31,098,78942,771,19642,949,57041,235,834
Average number of employees383428430423
Average pay (per year)52,07261,27557,34853,817
Dividends paid-4,889,500-5,392,700—-797,300

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD.

Company

A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD. is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00689647. It was incorporated on 13 Apr 1961. Its status is active. The registered office is in Newmarket (CB8). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is wholesale of metals and metal ores (46720).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Apr 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £155,753,671. Loss for the year was £916,436. Net assets were £41,235,834, down 4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,928,063. Total assets were £59,693,218 and total liabilities £34,169,590. The company had an average of 423 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2020/21–2024/25).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered. 3 of 10 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Jan 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 9 May 2027.