SIMPSON (YORK) LIMITEDActive

Company number 00847721Private limited companyIncorporated 1965

Key figures

£8,896,110+7.7%
Net assets 2025
+11.4%
Average annual growth 2023–2025
02.5 m5 m7.5 m10 m202320242025

SIMPSON (YORK) LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m202320242025
Filed accounts2023–2025
202320242025
Profit for the year1,577,1701,093,205635,113
Cash at bank and in hand7,098,0383,775,8975,280,944
Total assets36,517,66224,690,91022,542,335
Total liabilities30,342,75517,600,71814,817,261
Net assets / total equity7,167,7928,260,9978,896,110
Average number of employees1561541
Average pay (per year)63,89762,7959,681,666

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of fit-out, construction and development.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: SIMPSON (YORK) LIMITED

Company

SIMPSON (YORK) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00847721. It was incorporated on 5 May 1965. Its status is active. The registered office is in York (YO19). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other construction installation (43290).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £635,113. Net assets were £8,896,110, up 7.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £5,280,944. Total assets were £22,542,335 and total liabilities £14,817,261. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 3 financial years (2023–2025).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 16 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 10 Jun 2027.