CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITEDActive

Company number 00995587Private limited companyIncorporated 1970

Key figures

£25,980,404+13.8%
Net assets 2025
+9.6%
Average annual growth 2020–2025
010 m20 m30 m202020212022202320242025

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2024

Dividends paid in the financial year: £10,000,000 (247% of the profit for the year).

Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover18,787,26824,141,97129,986,72634,507,11138,730,306
Profit for the year4,759,1933,529,2474,079,3424,051,6013,146,386
Cash at bank and in hand8,045,45411,839,43711,565,9239,793,4358,306,373
Total assets27,754,94432,038,85437,655,34030,875,53834,500,605
Total liabilities6,470,5197,247,1348,836,2457,907,9868,406,230
Net assets / total equity21,173,82824,703,07528,782,41722,834,01825,980,404
Average number of employees2740474948
Average pay (per year)30,58638,97233,78637,73935,334
Dividends paid———-10,000,000—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of a management and holding company, tour operator and travel distributor.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED

Company

CANTERBURY TRAVEL (LONDON) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 00995587. It was incorporated on 30 Nov 1970. Its status is active. The registered office is in Northwood (HA6). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is travel agency activities (79110).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £38,730,306. Profit for the year was £3,146,386. Net assets were £25,980,404, up 13.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £8,306,373. Total assets were £34,500,605 and total liabilities £8,406,230. The company had an average of 48 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

The company has 3 current directors. One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 21 Nov 2026.