WATSON & HILLHOUSE LIMITEDActive

Company number 01075189Private limited companyIncorporated 1972

Key figures

£6,983,744+4.7%
Net assets 2024/25
+17.9%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m8 m2019/202020/212021/222023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £752,234 (71% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£752,234
2023/24£1,091,008
2021/22£316,174
2020/21£217,474
2019/20£268,903
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2019/202020/212021/222023/242024/25
Turnover8,167,96811,372,22010,275,70013,052,89010,968,072
Profit for the year649,076717,939936,1921,532,9531,063,789
Cash at bank and in hand990,9411,721,6431,748,5072,656,5762,195,443
Total assets2,768,3119,540,21311,304,16211,768,68412,009,469
Total liabilities4,172,6864,230,1145,241,3253,625,3863,417,968
Net assets / total equity3,609,9944,110,4594,730,4776,672,1896,983,744
Average number of employees3531323130
Average pay (per year)——71,54196,85392,665
Dividends paid-268,903-217,474-316,174-1,091,008-752,234

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: WATSON & HILLHOUSE LIMITED

Company

WATSON & HILLHOUSE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 01075189. It was incorporated on 4 Oct 1972. Its status is active. The registered office is in Suffolk (IP1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (43999).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Nov 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £10,968,072. Profit for the year was £1,063,789. Net assets were £6,983,744, up 4.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,195,443. Total assets were £12,009,469 and total liabilities £3,417,968. The company had an average of 30 employees. Figures are available for 5 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

3 of 17 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 28 Jul 2027.