BLACKSHAW'S GARAGE (ALNWICK) LIMITEDActive

Company number 01323148Private limited companyIncorporated 1977

Key figures

£2,697,245-5.6%
Net assets 2025
-1.4%
Average annual change 2020–2025
01 m2 m3 m202020212022202320242025

BLACKSHAW'S GARAGE (ALNWICK) LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
02.5 m5 m7.5 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2025

Dividends paid in the financial year: £196,000.

History
2025£196,000
2024£138,000
2023£143,600
2022£136,000
2021£181,000
2020£66,000
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover20,103,21817,546,069———
Profit for the year181,333164,647217,3394,57536,802
Cash at bank and in hand388,607280,964243,565190,750192,255
Total assets2,754,1273,339,8343,837,2354,066,1913,825,150
Total liabilities2,374,0602,859,7543,242,5393,554,7743,468,435
Net assets / total equity2,887,4822,916,1292,989,8682,856,4432,697,245
Average number of employees53525311
Average pay (per year)34,46632,82435,8791,866,5692,005,453
Dividends paid181,000136,000143,600138,000196,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: BLACKSHAW'S GARAGE (ALNWICK) LIMITED

Company

BLACKSHAW'S GARAGE (ALNWICK) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 01323148. It was incorporated on 27 Jul 1977. Its status is active. The registered office is in Alnwick (NE66). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (45111), sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (45112), maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (45200), retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (45320).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £36,802. Net assets were £2,697,245, down 5.6% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £192,255. Total assets were £3,825,150 and total liabilities £3,468,435. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered. 5 of 15 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 17 Nov 2026.