T G BUILDERS MERCHANTS LTDActive

Company number 01402696Private limited companyIncorporated 1978

Key figures

£25,029,140-2.8%
Net assets 2024/25
+6.6%
Average annual growth 2020/21–2024/25
010 m20 m30 m2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £1,240,000 (243% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£1,240,000
2023/24£1,000,000
2022/23£240,000
2021/22£240,000
Filed accounts2020/21–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover29,186,88834,936,05932,809,49929,424,83830,808,778
Profit for the year1,863,8403,511,3742,763,2241,564,021510,995
Cash at bank and in hand4,693,8324,723,3188,862,9809,236,6029,045,619
Total assets26,838,64627,950,57632,008,15730,542,68230,320,799
Total liabilities7,343,9285,116,1696,538,3334,545,9504,988,813
Net assets / total equity19,399,52622,670,90025,194,12425,758,14525,029,140
Average number of employees128126130122119
Average pay (per year)29,60731,55832,71534,17837,324
Dividends paid—-240,000-240,000-1,000,000-1,240,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Builders merchant

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: T G BUILDERS MERCHANTS LTD

Company

T G BUILDERS MERCHANTS LTD is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 01402696. It was incorporated on 29 Nov 1978. Its status is active. The registered office is in Shropshire (SY12). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (46130).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £30,808,778. Profit for the year was £510,995. Net assets were £25,029,140, down 2.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £9,045,619. Total assets were £30,320,799 and total liabilities £4,988,813. The company had an average of 119 employees. Figures are available for 5 financial years (2020/21–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 6 of 7 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 12 Jan 2027.