GEL SYSTEMS LIMITEDActive

Company number 01609936Private limited companyIncorporated 1982

Key figures

£14,934,323+4.3%
Net assets 2024
+11.3%
Average annual growth 2020–2024
05 m10 m15 m20202021202220232024

Ratios

2024
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m20202021202220232024

Dividends

from the accounts
2023

Dividends paid in the financial year: £412,000.

Filed accounts2020–2024
20202021202220232024
Turnover19,726,37821,332,34027,217,57926,832,84923,670,435
Cash at bank and in hand1,213,0721,110,0131,039,4572,833,1052,155,286
Total assets12,143,59014,486,01417,129,22817,396,46018,577,261
Total liabilities2,405,2033,898,9564,248,5033,076,7403,642,938
Net assets / total equity9,738,38710,587,05812,880,72514,319,72014,934,323
Average number of employees2528272626
Average pay (per year)49,72147,67060,18660,11365,835
Dividends paid———412,000—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2024

Global supplier and developer of premixes, gelling agents and stabilisers to both the pet and food industries.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: GEL SYSTEMS LIMITED

Company

GEL SYSTEMS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 01609936. It was incorporated on 28 Jan 1982. Its status is active. The registered office is in Bromley (BR1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other service activities n.e.c. (96090).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024 (period ending 31 Dec 2024); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £23,670,435. Net assets were £14,934,323, up 4.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,155,286. Total assets were £18,577,261 and total liabilities £3,642,938. The company had an average of 26 employees. Figures are available for 5 financial years (2020–2024).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 2 of 5 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 18 Feb 2027.