SCARAB SWEEPERS LIMITEDActive

Company number 01823459Private limited companyIncorporated 1984

Key figures

£10,147,473-1.0%
Net assets 2022/23
-0.7%
Average annual change 2020/21–2022/23
05 m10 m15 m2020/212021/222022/23

SCARAB SWEEPERS LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2022/23
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m30 m2020/212021/222022/23

Dividends

from the accounts
2020/21

Dividends paid in the financial year: £1,010,101 (229% of the profit for the year).

Filed accounts2020/21–2022/23
2020/212021/222022/23
Turnover31,604,37930,345,602—
Profit for the year441,899-44,086-98,732
Cash at bank and in hand1,435,269352,650541,922
Total assets16,902,00217,851,50122,181,094
Total liabilities5,760,8766,967,77111,430,939
Net assets / total equity10,290,29110,246,20510,147,473
Average number of employees217191207
Dividends paid1,010,101——

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2023

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of design, manufacture and marketing of road sweeping machines.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: SCARAB SWEEPERS LIMITED

Company

SCARAB SWEEPERS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 01823459. It was incorporated on 11 Jun 1984. Its status is active. The registered office is in Tonbridge (TN12). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans) (29201).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2022/23 (period ending 30 Sep 2023); the company files full accounts. Loss for the year was £98,732. Net assets were £10,147,473, down 1% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £541,922. Total assets were £22,181,094 and total liabilities £11,430,939. The company had an average of 207 employees. Figures are available for 3 financial years (2020/21–2022/23).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 3 of 4 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 8 May 2027.