TIPTREE BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITEDActive

Company number 02004847Private limited companyIncorporated 1986

Key figures

£1,235,359+4.0%
Net assets 2024/25
+0.1%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
0500 k1 m1.5 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
01 m2 m3 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2023/24

Dividends paid in the financial year: £346,293.

Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover4,572,5185,391,4244,887,7854,345,5684,794,182
Profit for the year72,69198,28578,48158,10254,177
Cash at bank and in hand844,743887,2801,171,928417,085511,473
Total assets2,288,8012,530,6812,569,2231,718,0082,038,449
Total liabilities963,9731,100,9301,067,580504,065778,660
Net assets / total equity1,299,4021,397,6871,476,1681,187,9771,235,359
Average number of employees3331818
Dividends paid———-346,293—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: TIPTREE BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED

Company

TIPTREE BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02004847. It was incorporated on 27 Mar 1986. Its status is active. The registered office is in Colchester (CO5). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (43999), agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (46130).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Oct 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £4,794,182. Profit for the year was £54,177. Net assets were £1,235,359, up 4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £511,473. Total assets were £2,038,449 and total liabilities £778,660. The company had an average of 18 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 2 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 1 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Jul 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 1 Apr 2027.