TYNE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITEDActive

Company number 02089946Private limited companyIncorporated 1987

Key figures

£9,727,034-5.3%
Net assets 2024/25
+12.0%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

TYNE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £250,000 (35% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£250,000
2023/24£240,000
2021/22£400,000
2019/20£480,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover14,237,87114,834,715———
Profit for the year1,764,4591,805,323969,683860,125706,346
Cash at bank and in hand2,313,7972,550,9833,306,3553,768,5343,049,089
Total assets6,939,1347,698,0367,881,2498,186,9897,704,443
Total liabilities3,166,4743,901,7533,036,4632,778,9153,093,674
Net assets / total equity7,275,5578,680,8809,650,56310,270,6889,727,034
Average number of employees202124250
Average pay (per year)55,65257,33182,48359,797—
Dividends paid—400,000—240,000250,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of supply of insulation and associated materials to the construction industry.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: TYNE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED

Company

TYNE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02089946. It was incorporated on 15 Jan 1987. Its status is active. The registered office is in North shields (NE29). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (46730).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Jun 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £706,346. Net assets were £9,727,034, down 5.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £3,049,089. Total assets were £7,704,443 and total liabilities £3,093,674. The company had an average of 0 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 2 current directors. 2 persons with significant control are registered. 1 of 4 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Mar 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 7 Sep 2027.