SECURITY WINDOW SHUTTERS LIMITEDActive

Company number 02125993Private limited companyIncorporated 1987

Key figures

£7,265,937+4.1%
Net assets 2025
-0.1%
Average annual change 2020–2025
02 m4 m6 m8 m202020212022202320242025

SECURITY WINDOW SHUTTERS LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2025

Dividends paid in the financial year: £1,400,000 (83% of the profit for the year).

History
2025£1,400,000
2024£600,005
2022£2,980,000
2021£1,171,000
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover21,552,67120,311,613———
Profit for the year1,831,129639,651588,4741,374,0771,687,178
Cash at bank and in hand1,349,2581,184,0251,926,7711,591,2102,409,264
Total assets11,295,1759,143,5978,937,9529,891,83210,511,120
Total liabilities3,338,6133,486,9442,554,3342,714,3033,067,245
Net assets / total equity7,956,5625,616,2136,204,6876,978,7597,265,937
Average number of employees1321301241171
Average pay (per year)32,10631,98436,27539,7224,872,599
Dividends paid1,171,0002,980,000—600,0051,400,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of the manufacture and supply of physical security products and roller garage doors to a network of trade customers throughout the UK and the Republic of Ireland.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: SECURITY WINDOW SHUTTERS LIMITED

Company

SECURITY WINDOW SHUTTERS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02125993. It was incorporated on 24 Apr 1987. Its status is active. The registered office is in Lancaster (LA2). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (25990).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £1,687,178. Net assets were £7,265,937, up 4.1% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,409,264. Total assets were £10,511,120 and total liabilities £3,067,245. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

The company has 2 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 2 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 27 May 2027.