JAMES WALKER TOWNSON LIMITEDActive

Company number 02395892Private limited companyIncorporated 1989

Key figures

£1,519,041-0.4%
Net assets 2024/25
+9.9%
Average annual growth 2020/21–2024/25
0500 k1 m1.5 m2 m2020/212021/222023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
01 m2 m3 m2020/212021/222023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £450,000 (101% of the profit for the year).

Filed accounts2020/21–2024/25
2020/212021/222023/242024/25
Turnover2,888,7132,645,8452,996,2403,861,603
Profit for the year321,772370,667516,301443,370
Cash at bank and in hand59,68673,27723,17438,264
Total assets1,733,9911,944,0322,071,2622,267,946
Total liabilities540,975378,695408,928615,855
Net assets / total equity1,144,1181,514,7851,525,6711,519,041
Average number of employees0221818
Average pay (per year)—34,85057,21674,756
Dividends paid———-450,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: JAMES WALKER TOWNSON LIMITED

Company

JAMES WALKER TOWNSON LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02395892. It was incorporated on 16 Jun 1989. Its status is active. The registered office is in Surrey (GU22). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is machining (25620).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £3,861,603. Profit for the year was £443,370. Net assets were £1,519,041, down 0.4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £38,264. Total assets were £2,267,946 and total liabilities £615,855. The company had an average of 18 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2020/21–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 28 Jun 2027.