O.P. CHOCOLATE LIMITEDActive

Company number 02557248Private limited companyIncorporated 1990

Key figures

£27,930,000+21.2%
Net assets 2025
+24.4%
Average annual growth 2023–2025
010 m20 m30 m202320242025

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m202320242025
Filed accounts2023–2025
202320242025
Turnover80,074,00090,016,00092,389,000
Profit for the year4,623,0004,992,0004,888,000
Cash at bank and in hand3,843,0003,807,0009,298,000
Total assets29,040,00031,646,00034,379,000
Total liabilities9,752,0007,326,0005,171,000
Net assets / total equity18,050,00023,042,00027,930,000
Average number of employees447465443
Average pay (per year)28,59130,28631,068

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionary

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: O.P. CHOCOLATE LIMITED

Company

O.P. CHOCOLATE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02557248. It was incorporated on 12 Nov 1990. Its status is active. The registered office is in Merthyr tydfil (CF48). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery (10821), manufacture of sugar confectionery (10822).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £92,389,000. Profit for the year was £4,888,000. Net assets were £27,930,000, up 21.2% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £9,298,000. Total assets were £34,379,000 and total liabilities £5,171,000. The company had an average of 443 employees. Figures are available for 3 financial years (2023–2025).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 7 of 15 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 27 Feb 2027.