MIDLAND BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITEDActive

Company number 02565308Private limited companyIncorporated 1990

Key figures

£6,222,519+31.7%
Net assets 2024/25
+20.2%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m8 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2023/24

Dividends paid in the financial year: £420,000 (54% of the profit for the year).

History
2023/24£420,000
2022/23£1,050,000
2021/22£1,050,000
2020/21£1,050,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover17,042,64621,658,99325,685,24620,922,91022,042,788
Profit for the year1,514,8661,618,6981,913,862771,2461,496,776
Cash at bank and in hand2,280,0102,950,0892,911,5942,553,2882,618,139
Total assets11,078,03414,236,75115,147,35613,794,06214,174,353
Total liabilities7,871,11510,408,22510,666,5578,832,1077,764,677
Net assets / total equity2,941,9373,510,6354,374,4974,725,7436,222,519
Average number of employees121131145152149
Average pay (per year)39,82644,29745,72541,35842,872
Dividends paid1,050,0001,050,0001,050,000420,000—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The company's principal activity during the year continued to be manufacturers and suppliers of joinery products to the construction industry.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: MIDLAND BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED

Company

MIDLAND BUILDING PRODUCTS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02565308. It was incorporated on 5 Dec 1990. Its status is active. The registered office is in Brickhouse lane west bromwich (B70). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (16230).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £22,042,788. Profit for the year was £1,496,776. Net assets were £6,222,519, up 31.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,618,139. Total assets were £14,174,353 and total liabilities £7,764,677. The company had an average of 149 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 5 current directors. 2 persons with significant control are registered. 3 of 4 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 27 Aug 2027.