DE GOURNAY LIMITEDActive

Company number 02718451Private limited companyIncorporated 1992

Key figures

£6,856,109+5.5%
Net assets 2024/25
+32.8%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m8 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover11,328,06314,481,59717,344,70115,992,95214,801,912
Profit for the year1,082,1241,672,3661,487,449593,986360,163
Cash at bank and in hand4,092,5032,404,1466,071,8581,037,3022,870,227
Total assets8,111,83511,549,04614,660,06216,008,35817,165,154
Total liabilities5,333,8507,085,4448,688,4619,448,07310,262,653
Net assets / total equity2,742,1454,414,5115,901,9606,495,9466,856,109
Average number of employees6361666772
Average pay (per year)39,90245,69545,88851,43050,301

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity is disclosed in the Strategic Report.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: DE GOURNAY LIMITED

Company

DE GOURNAY LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 02718451. It was incorporated on 29 May 1992. Its status is active. The registered office is in Chichester (PO20). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is non-specialised wholesale trade (46900), retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (47530).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Jun 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £14,801,912. Profit for the year was £360,163. Net assets were £6,856,109, up 5.5% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,870,227. Total assets were £17,165,154 and total liabilities £10,262,653. The company had an average of 72 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 3 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 2 of 2 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 27 Mar 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 6 Jun 2027.