RAILEASY LTDActive

Company number 03067728Private limited companyIncorporated 1995

Key figures

£2,320,692+6.3%
Net assets 2024/25
+8.3%
Average annual growth 2021/22–2024/25
01 m2 m3 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
02 m4 m6 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £200,000 (59% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£200,000
2023/24£250,000
2022/23£175,000
Filed accounts2021/22–2024/25
2021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover30,862,28137,655,06838,688,58744,173,075
Profit for the year651,745520,908260,207337,633
Cash at bank and in hand3,544,1561,448,3722,559,6042,396,821
Total assets5,234,6663,978,8124,945,1654,723,128
Total liabilities3,407,7221,805,9602,762,1062,402,436
Net assets / total equity1,826,9442,172,8522,183,0592,320,692
Average number of employees8111314
Dividends paid—175,000250,000200,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company during the year under review was passenger rail transport.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: RAILEASY LTD

Company

RAILEASY LTD is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 03067728. It was incorporated on 13 Jun 1995. Its status is active. The registered office is in London (E11). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is passenger rail transport, interurban (49100), travel agency activities (79110).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Turnover was £44,173,075. Profit for the year was £337,633. Net assets were £2,320,692, up 6.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,396,821. Total assets were £4,723,128 and total liabilities £2,402,436. The company had an average of 14 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2021/22–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 2 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 2 Feb 2027.