BOWER GREEN LIMITEDActive

Company number 03368517Private limited companyIncorporated 1997

Key figures

£7,582,824+74.8%
Net assets 2024/25
+17.1%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m8 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

BOWER GREEN LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £399,000 (132% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£399,000
2023/24£399,000
2022/23£321,000
2021/22£285,000
2020/21£225,000
2019/20£225,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover29,584,61322,825,145———
Profit for the year629,894457,736709,416322,739302,527
Cash at bank and in hand852,7571,880,7622,086,9591,111,2702,008,568
Total assets8,914,9977,049,9066,836,5957,491,35911,359,561
Total liabilities4,973,1002,931,1982,329,4712,945,2162,232,468
Net assets / total equity3,854,3024,027,0384,415,4544,339,1937,582,824
Average number of employees796261651
Average pay (per year)27,86537,31137,77137,0802,491,003
Dividends paid225,000285,000321,000399,000399,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of warehousing, haulage, shipping and forwarding.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: BOWER GREEN LIMITED

Company

BOWER GREEN LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 03368517. It was incorporated on 9 May 1997. Its status is active. The registered office is in West yorkshire (BD1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is freight transport by road (49410), operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities (52103), other transportation support activities (52290).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Jul 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £302,527. Net assets were £7,582,824, up 74.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,008,568. Total assets were £11,359,561 and total liabilities £2,232,468. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered. 4 of 8 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Apr 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 23 May 2027.