THE AMES COMPANIES UK LTD.Active

Company number 04219711Private limited companyIncorporated 2001

Key figures

£3,382,127-85.9%
Net assets 2024/25
-29.1%
Average annual change 2021/22–2024/25
010 m20 m30 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25

THE AMES COMPANIES UK LTD. does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2021/22–2024/25
2021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover23,448,87117,831,756——
Profit for the year-6,570,120-8,419,928-7,725,998-20,535,302
Cash at bank and in hand3,160,4161,438,7973,640,4794,937,359
Total assets22,543,03410,566,05118,673,43818,905,785
Total liabilities12,413,03319,727,6478,494,22321,447,652
Net assets / total equity9,508,9821,089,05423,917,4293,382,127
Average number of employees1891551682
Average pay (per year)45,88845,78447,3264,100,989

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: THE AMES COMPANIES UK LTD.

Company

THE AMES COMPANIES UK LTD. is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 04219711. It was incorporated on 18 May 2001. Its status is active. The registered office is in Pollington (DN14). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is non-specialised wholesale trade (46900).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Sep 2025); the company files full accounts. Loss for the year was £20,535,302. Net assets were £3,382,127, down 85.9% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £4,937,359. Total assets were £18,905,785 and total liabilities £21,447,652. The company had an average of 2 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2021/22–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 2 of 8 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 31 May 2027.