THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTDActive

Company number 04421653Private limited companyIncorporated 2002

Key figures

−£595,935-34.3%
Net assets 2025
-2 m02 m4 m6 m202020212022202320242025

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m202020212022202320242025
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover15,854,39535,752,34038,174,49537,866,74538,136,627
Profit for the year482,3813,528,640-657,447-4,097,100-152,216
Cash at bank and in hand8,631,9429,058,1334,762,9703,873,7323,106,585
Total assets12,988,10315,766,21511,428,9257,212,6456,821,790
Total liabilities12,292,27611,292,2867,775,5447,656,3647,417,725
Net assets / total equity695,8274,310,8283,653,381-443,719-595,935
Average number of employees6672938980
Average pay (per year)36,87342,76742,43746,23649,674

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the Company continued to be as tour operator specialising in villa holidays.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTD

Company

THE THINKING TRAVELLER LTD is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 04421653. It was incorporated on 22 Apr 2002. Its status is active. The registered office is in London (E1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is business and domestic software development (62012), travel agency activities (79110), tour operator activities (79120).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £38,136,627. Loss for the year was £152,216. Net assets were −£595,935, down 34.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £3,106,585. Total assets were £6,821,790 and total liabilities £7,417,725. The company had an average of 80 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

The company has 3 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 3 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 26 Aug 2027.