SCHRODERS INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITEDActive

Company number 04584600Private limited companyIncorporated 2002

Key figures

£6,134,094-32.9%
Net assets 2023
-1.5%
Average annual change 2020–2023
02.5 m5 m7.5 m10 m2020202120222023

Ratios

2023
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2020202120222023

Dividends

from the accounts
2023

Dividends paid in the financial year: £4,662,000 (281% of the profit for the year).

History
2023£4,662,000
2022£1,673,000
2021£1,516,500
2020£1,225,000
Filed accounts2020–2023
2020202120222023
Turnover5,519,8947,587,4487,815,1297,476,313
Profit for the year2,492,8243,343,7832,570,9031,659,272
Cash at bank and in hand5,833,2277,531,1659,288,6692,205,981
Total assets7,704,74210,119,82711,352,8478,508,733
Total liabilities1,285,4561,872,6082,204,1352,357,309
Net assets / total equity6,411,6368,238,9199,136,8226,134,094
Average number of employees12151616
Average pay (per year)164,720189,439204,747257,206
Dividends paid-1,225,000-1,516,500-1,673,000-4,662,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2023

The principal activity of the company is to provide investment management and financial advisory services. Authorisation under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 was granted by the Financial Services Authority on 17 February 2004.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: SCHRODERS INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITED

Company

SCHRODERS INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 04584600. It was incorporated on 7 Nov 2002. Its status is active. The registered office is in Horsham (RH12). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is security and commodity contracts dealing activities (66120).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2023 (period ending 31 Dec 2023); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £7,476,313. Profit for the year was £1,659,272. Net assets were £6,134,094, down 32.9% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,205,981. Total assets were £8,508,733 and total liabilities £2,357,309. The company had an average of 16 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2020–2023).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 31 Oct 2026.