PUBLIC SEWER SERVICES LIMITEDActive

Company number 04977957Private limited companyIncorporated 2003

Key figures

£5,859,723+8.3%
Net assets 2023
+22.6%
Average annual growth 2020–2023
02 m4 m6 m2020202120222023

PUBLIC SEWER SERVICES LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2023
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m2020202120222023

Dividends

from the accounts
2023

Dividends paid in the financial year: £1,440,000 (76% of the profit for the year).

History
2023£1,440,000
2022£1,290,000
2021£800,000
2020£800,000
Filed accounts2020–2023
2020202120222023
Turnover10,848,60713,251,561——
Profit for the year991,5811,887,5182,430,2711,890,947
Cash at bank and in hand1,116,7561,012,1672,091,2443,093,781
Total assets4,679,2036,388,0058,099,1079,271,968
Total liabilities1,275,5971,726,9572,136,9372,792,927
Net assets / total equity3,180,9874,268,5055,408,7765,859,723
Average number of employees106113130146
Average pay (per year)47,41049,86850,86353,763
Dividends paid800,000800,0001,290,0001,440,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2023

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of water and drainage clearance and repair.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: PUBLIC SEWER SERVICES LIMITED

Company

PUBLIC SEWER SERVICES LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 04977957. It was incorporated on 26 Nov 2003. Its status is active. The registered office is in Harrogate (HG1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other service activities n.e.c. (96090).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2023 (period ending 31 Dec 2023); the company files audit-exempt subsidiary. Profit for the year was £1,890,947. Net assets were £5,859,723, up 8.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £3,093,781. Total assets were £9,271,968 and total liabilities £2,792,927. The company had an average of 146 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2020–2023).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 7 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 27 Jan 2027.