MACDONALD OLD ENGLAND LIMITEDActive

Company number 05948242Private limited companyIncorporated 2006

Key figures

£17,234,084+11.7%
Net assets 2024/25
+13.2%
Average annual growth 2018/19–2024/25
05 m10 m15 m20 m2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

MACDONALD OLD ENGLAND LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2018/19–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover5,386,0255,996,289———
Profit for the year1,574,3741,552,6771,655,2301,237,4831,800,724
Cash at bank and in hand1,132,534848,281510,027322,610246,752
Total assets2,277,7943,460,1004,628,5075,128,2887,103,623
Total liabilities2,727,7042,335,5021,750,170961,7301,034,541
Net assets / total equity10,987,97012,540,64714,195,87715,433,36017,234,084
Average number of employees847870751
Average pay (per year)19,74323,90524,15523,8691,767,983

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company during the year was the ownership and operation of a hotel.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: MACDONALD OLD ENGLAND LIMITED

Company

MACDONALD OLD ENGLAND LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 05948242. It was incorporated on 27 Sep 2006. Its status is active. The registered office is in Leeds (LS1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is hotels and similar accommodation (55100).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 26 Sep 2025); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Profit for the year was £1,800,724. Net assets were £17,234,084, up 11.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £246,752. Total assets were £7,103,623 and total liabilities £1,034,541. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 7 financial years (2018/19–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 2 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 4 of 12 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 26 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 14 Apr 2027.