THE ANGEL (HENLEY) LIMITEDActive

Company number 05972928Private limited companyIncorporated 2006

Key figures

£524,609-6.7%
Net assets 2025/26
+31.0%
Average annual growth 2020/21–2025/26
0200 k400 k600 k2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26

Ratios

2025/26
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
0250 k500 k750 k2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26

Dividends

from the accounts
2025/26

Dividends paid in the financial year: £92,750 (169% of the profit for the year).

History
2025/26£92,750
2024/25£91,000
2023/24£91,000
2022/23£89,250
2021/22£90,240
2020/21£70,720
Filed accounts2020/21–2025/26
2021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Turnover1,514,9831,738,2491,698,9191,831,2141,912,279
Profit for the year231,933199,265162,372194,49954,961
Cash at bank and in hand327,519420,195511,427627,627550,439
Total assets356,457451,754548,315660,996584,580
Total liabilities121,930108,118131,380139,98594,465
Net assets / total equity277,512387,527458,899562,398524,609
Average number of employees4148374141
Dividends paid90,24089,25091,00091,00092,750

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2026

The company's principal activity during the year continued to be that of operating a restaurant and licenced premises.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: THE ANGEL (HENLEY) LIMITED

Company

THE ANGEL (HENLEY) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 05972928. It was incorporated on 20 Oct 2006. Its status is active. The registered office is in Windsor (SL4). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is public houses and bars (56302).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025/26 (period ending 31 Mar 2026); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Turnover was £1,912,279. Profit for the year was £54,961. Net assets were £524,609, down 6.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £550,439. Total assets were £584,580 and total liabilities £94,465. The company had an average of 41 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020/21–2025/26).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 2 of 2 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 3 Nov 2026.