XCEL CARE HOMES LTDActive

Company number 06408512Private limited companyIncorporated 2007

Key figures

£4,458,127+18.0%
Net assets 2024/25
+37.9%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2023/24

No dividends were paid in the financial year.

History
2023/24£0
2021/22£0
2020/21£200,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover2,611,4193,603,8073,015,0303,266,7543,483,220
Profit for the year547,5381,456,978634,366645,418678,477
Cash at bank and in hand1,339,1271,349,156361,257225,204447,676
Total assets10,203,87010,611,7929,629,3979,447,9759,610,133
Total liabilities8,960,9827,911,9266,295,1655,668,3255,152,006
Net assets / total equity1,242,8882,699,8663,334,2323,779,6504,458,127
Average number of employees6565636767
Average pay (per year)20,00921,05423,88025,44828,682
Dividends paid-200,0000—0—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Residential nursing care facilities

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: XCEL CARE HOMES LTD

Company

XCEL CARE HOMES LTD is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 06408512. It was incorporated on 25 Oct 2007. Its status is active. The registered office is in Eastbourne (BN21). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is residential nursing care facilities (87100), residential care activities for the elderly and disabled (87300), other residential care activities n.e.c. (87900).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Jun 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £3,483,220. Profit for the year was £678,477. Net assets were £4,458,127, up 18% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £447,676. Total assets were £9,610,133 and total liabilities £5,152,006. The company had an average of 67 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

3 persons with significant control are registered. 3 of 8 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Mar 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 27 Nov 2026.