TROPICS FOOD UK LIMITEDActive

Company number 06608232Private limited companyIncorporated 2008

Key figures

£340,700-18.4%
Net assets 2024/25
-1.5%
Average annual change 2019/20–2024/25
0200 k400 k600 k800 k2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Like most small UK companies, TROPICS FOOD UK LIMITED does not publish a profit and loss account in its latest accounts. The figures below come from the balance sheet.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
0500 k1 m1.5 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £150,000.

History
2024/25£150,000
2023/24£150,000
2022/23£150,000
2021/22£120,000
2020/21£150,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Cash at bank and in hand289,820519,445783,112728,580832,666
Total assets824,1221,071,2731,332,3131,216,3001,101,470
Total liabilities327,792446,830823,664798,861760,770
Net assets / total equity496,330624,443508,649417,439340,700
Average number of employees1213131010
Dividends paid150,000120,000150,000150,000150,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company during the year under review was production of food spices.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: TROPICS FOOD UK LIMITED

Company

TROPICS FOOD UK LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 06608232. It was incorporated on 2 Jun 2008. Its status is active. The registered office is in Leeds (LS7). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of condiments and seasonings (10840).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Jun 2025); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Net assets were £340,700, down 18.4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £832,666. Total assets were £1,101,470 and total liabilities £760,770. The company had an average of 10 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

3 persons with significant control are registered. 1 of 1 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Mar 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 15 Jun 2027.