WESTBOURNE CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITEDActive

Company number 06771648Private limited companyIncorporated 2008

Key figures

£11,198,846-12.7%
Net assets 2025
+4.4%
Average annual growth 2020–2025
05 m10 m15 m202020212022202320242025

WESTBOURNE CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2025

Dividends paid in the financial year: £4,050,000 (167% of the profit for the year).

History
2025£4,050,000
2023£900,000
2022£1,175,000
2021£720,000
2020£1,040,000
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover41,491,054————
Profit for the year-63,4182,604,2722,071,9871,987,1822,423,196
Cash at bank and in hand2,517,9053,297,1145,320,0424,424,6855,102,704
Total assets8,858,57810,721,06610,229,49912,206,47010,329,019
Total liabilities5,135,4275,416,2893,315,3273,135,7593,668,394
Net assets / total equity8,237,2099,666,48110,838,46812,825,65011,198,846
Average number of employees92927911
Average pay (per year)60,67863,43164,9654,652,3104,525,658
Dividends paid720,0001,175,000900,000—4,050,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of civil engineering groundworks.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: WESTBOURNE CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED

Company

WESTBOURNE CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 06771648. It was incorporated on 12 Dec 2008. Its status is active. The registered office is in Manchester (M28). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (43999).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £2,423,196. Net assets were £11,198,846, down 12.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £5,102,704. Total assets were £10,329,019 and total liabilities £3,668,394. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered. 1 of 2 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 19 Nov 2026.