MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITEDActive

Company number 07426527Private limited companyIncorporated 2010

Key figures

£1,553,110-28.8%
Net assets 2024/25
+0.2%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
01 m2 m3 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Like most small UK companies, MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED does not publish a profit and loss account in its latest accounts. The figures below come from the balance sheet.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
01 m2 m3 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £60,000.

History
2024/25£60,000
2023/24£110,000
2022/23£100,000
2021/22£150,000
2020/21£100,000
2019/20£100,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Cash at bank and in hand932,6391,350,3811,489,1801,451,724856,593
Total assets1,853,6192,245,0432,594,8612,615,2771,817,337
Total liabilities156,381495,677468,710396,814243,167
Net assets / total equity1,605,8311,703,5482,082,9432,180,6581,553,110
Average number of employees2124282833
Dividends paid100,000150,000100,000110,00060,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company during the year under review was the provision of research, development, test and measurement services.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED

Company

MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 07426527. It was incorporated on 2 Nov 2010. Its status is active. The registered office is in Throckmorton (WR10). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities (71122), technical testing and analysis (71200), other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (72190), other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (74909).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Oct 2025); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Net assets were £1,553,110, down 28.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £856,593. Total assets were £1,817,337 and total liabilities £243,167. The company had an average of 33 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Jul 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 18 Nov 2026.