ANCALA WATER SERVICES BIDCO LIMITEDActive

Company number 11057296Private limited companyIncorporated 2017

Key figures

£12,581,000-69.3%
Net assets 2025/26
-32.2%
Average annual change 2022/23–2025/26
020 m40 m60 m2022/232023/242024/252025/26

Ratios

2025/26
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m60 m2022/232023/242024/252025/26

Dividends

from the accounts
2025/26

Dividends paid in the financial year: £34,714,000.

History
2025/26£34,714,000
2024/25£2,800,000
2023/24£15,457,000
2022/23£9,736,000
Filed accounts2022/23–2025/26
2022/232023/242024/252025/26
Turnover50,00050,00050,00050,000
Profit for the year9,805,00014,945,0003,888,0006,376,000
Cash at bank and in hand240,000224,000230,00026,000
Total assets40,454,00048,256,00049,949,00040,681,000
Total liabilities111,0008,425,0009,030,00028,100,000
Net assets / total equity40,343,00039,831,00040,919,00012,581,000
Average number of employees0000
Dividends paid-9,736,000-15,457,000-2,800,000-34,714,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2026

The company was incorporated on 9 November 2017 and the principal activity is that of a holdingcompany to the below companies and holds the bank debt for the group.Holding Companies:Ancala Water Services Bidco LimitedTrading Companies:Ancala Water Services (Estates) Limited andAncala Water Services (Defence) Limited

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: ANCALA WATER SERVICES BIDCO LIMITED

Company

ANCALA WATER SERVICES BIDCO LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number 11057296. It was incorporated on 9 Nov 2017. Its status is active. The registered office is in Barnsley (S75). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is dormant Company (99999).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025/26 (period ending 31 Mar 2026); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £50,000. Profit for the year was £6,376,000. Net assets were £12,581,000, down 69.3% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £26,000. Total assets were £40,681,000 and total liabilities £28,100,000. The company had an average of 0 employees. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2022/23–2025/26).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 4 of 4 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 20 Nov 2026.