HOGGS OF FIFE LIMITEDActive

Company number SC015281Private limited companyIncorporated 1928

Key figures

£8,104,922-9.4%
Net assets 2024/25
+6.9%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
02.5 m5 m7.5 m10 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £2,130,000 (165% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£2,130,000
2023/24£532,500
2022/23£426,000
2021/22£596,400
2020/21£308,685
2019/20£1,923,685
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover9,828,70211,491,13811,076,17711,429,81712,219,291
Profit for the year1,183,3091,513,0411,222,4971,087,2901,288,820
Cash at bank and in hand3,691,7721,936,2002,094,0004,285,2852,739,801
Total assets7,910,9029,175,0549,787,59710,319,8779,313,678
Total liabilities1,184,9691,534,5961,329,0021,315,1461,377,370
Net assets / total equity6,678,1747,594,8158,391,3128,946,1028,104,922
Average number of employees5254515250
Average pay (per year)29,46932,50533,32533,65240,940
Dividends paid-308,685-596,400-426,000-532,5002,130,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: HOGGS OF FIFE LIMITED

Company

HOGGS OF FIFE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC015281. It was incorporated on 13 Oct 1928. Its status is active. The registered office is in Fife (KY15). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is wholesale of clothing and footwear (46420), retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet (47910).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 May 2025); the company files medium company accounts. Turnover was £12,219,291. Profit for the year was £1,288,820. Net assets were £8,104,922, down 9.4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,739,801. Total assets were £9,313,678 and total liabilities £1,377,370. The company had an average of 50 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 28 Feb 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 26 Jul 2027.