LOTHIAN ELECTRIC MACHINES LIMITEDActive

Company number SC036737Private limited companyIncorporated 1961

Key figures

£14,919,369+17.5%
Net assets 2024/25
+51.7%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
05 m10 m15 m2019/202021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m30 m2019/202021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2019/20

Dividends paid in the financial year: £8,608,973 (230% of the profit for the year).

Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2019/202021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover44,274,76848,311,29646,963,56442,283,48848,577,686
Profit for the year3,746,031926,091949,723-117,3702,270,470
Cash at bank and in hand6,223,584677,274167,935468,779448,955
Total assets17,950,37818,880,33919,725,11818,681,13820,762,214
Total liabilities10,386,3936,108,2456,319,8775,516,5575,392,063
Net assets / total equity2,817,98512,410,29612,962,01912,697,64914,919,369
Average number of employees190196178170176
Average pay (per year)23,48927,04330,26933,03535,627
Dividends paid-8,608,973————

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Lothian Electric Machines Limited ("the Company") is a limited company incorporated in Scotland, registered number SC036737.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: LOTHIAN ELECTRIC MACHINES LIMITED

Company

LOTHIAN ELECTRIC MACHINES LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC036737. It was incorporated on 18 Aug 1961. Its status is active. The registered office is in East lothian (EH41). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other manufacturing n.e.c. (32990).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Sep 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £48,577,686. Profit for the year was £2,270,470. Net assets were £14,919,369, up 17.5% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £448,955. Total assets were £20,762,214 and total liabilities £5,392,063. The company had an average of 176 employees. Figures are available for 5 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 9 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 2 Apr 2027.