TAYSIDE PUBLIC TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITEDActive

Company number SC097606Private limited companyIncorporated 1986

Key figures

£26,049,282+25.6%
Net assets 2025
+24.2%
Average annual growth 2023–2025
010 m20 m30 m202320242025

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
020 m40 m60 m202320242025
Filed accounts2023–2025
202320242025
Turnover18,891,90921,366,58122,479,987
Profit for the year3,582,3613,833,7325,317,211
Cash at bank and in hand1,008,7172,157,0262,785,810
Total assets33,366,79536,940,88747,334,874
Total liabilities15,886,81515,671,98819,421,440
Net assets / total equity16,898,33920,732,07126,049,282
Average number of employees246237242
Average pay (per year)32,06435,33138,069

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Summary: TAYSIDE PUBLIC TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED

Company

TAYSIDE PUBLIC TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC097606. It was incorporated on 28 Feb 1986. Its status is active. Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar) (49319).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 28 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £22,479,987. Profit for the year was £5,317,211. Net assets were £26,049,282, up 25.6% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,785,810. Total assets were £47,334,874 and total liabilities £19,421,440. The company had an average of 242 employees. Figures are available for 3 financial years (2023–2025).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 1 of 4 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 5 Jul 2027.