BOVILL & BOYD (ENGINEERING) LIMITEDActive

Company number SC101914Private limited companyIncorporated 1986

Key figures

£3,242,285+8.4%
Net assets 2024/25
+6.1%
Average annual growth 2019/20–2024/25
01 m2 m3 m4 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
02 m4 m6 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover2,341,4893,192,2092,688,5732,789,8722,632,218
Profit for the year149,647159,75432,628233,738250,067
Cash at bank and in hand1,771,9051,864,2221,768,8302,043,1372,259,062
Total assets3,296,6493,817,1903,742,8063,535,6383,819,738
Total liabilities987,5821,351,9571,252,798774,788826,894
Net assets / total equity2,566,0982,725,8522,758,4802,992,2183,242,285
Average number of employees1714141513

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company is the supply of general engineering goods.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: BOVILL & BOYD (ENGINEERING) LIMITED

Company

BOVILL & BOYD (ENGINEERING) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC101914. It was incorporated on 18 Nov 1986. Its status is active. The registered office is in East kilbride (G75). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is non-specialised wholesale trade (46900).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Nov 2025); the company files small company accounts. Turnover was £2,632,218. Profit for the year was £250,067. Net assets were £3,242,285, up 8.4% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,259,062. Total assets were £3,819,738 and total liabilities £826,894. The company had an average of 13 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 5 of 10 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Aug 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 10 Nov 2026.