BALHOUSIE CARE LIMITEDActive

Company number SC166652Private limited companyIncorporated 1996

Key figures

£20,656,000+16.7%
Net assets 2024/25
-2.3%
Average annual change 2019/20–2024/25
010 m20 m30 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
025 m50 m75 m2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £8,904,000 (149% of the profit for the year).

History
2024/25£8,904,000
2023/24£6,172,000
2022/23£7,100,000
2021/22£5,560,000
2020/21£750,000
2019/20£425,000
Filed accounts2019/20–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover36,772,00039,103,00041,832,00043,588,00045,570,000
Profit for the year4,317,0001,543,0003,647,0005,714,0005,993,000
Cash at bank and in hand5,524,0001,636,0001,298,0001,588,0002,643,000
Total assets65,047,00062,831,00062,894,00063,748,00071,909,000
Total liabilities34,625,00035,816,00039,285,00040,592,00043,642,000
Net assets / total equity26,716,00021,731,00018,278,00017,707,00020,656,000
Average number of employees1,2331,2151,1871,1651,104
Average pay (per year)16,96518,20120,24322,40525,755
Dividends paid-750,000-5,560,000-7,100,000-6,172,000-8,904,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

Provision of care services

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: BALHOUSIE CARE LIMITED

Company

BALHOUSIE CARE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC166652. It was incorporated on 28 Jun 1996. Its status is active. The registered office is in Perth (PH1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is other human health activities (86900).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 30 Sep 2025); the company files full accounts. Turnover was £45,570,000. Profit for the year was £5,993,000. Net assets were £20,656,000, up 16.7% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £2,643,000. Total assets were £71,909,000 and total liabilities £43,642,000. The company had an average of 1,104 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2019/20–2024/25).

Control and charges

The company has 2 current directors. One person with significant control is registered. 118 of 185 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 12 Jul 2027.