J & W CARPETS LIMITEDActive

Company number SC362931Private limited companyIncorporated 2009

Key figures

£4,309,752-12.8%
Net assets 2024/25
+2.4%
Average annual growth 2021/22–2024/25
02 m4 m6 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25

J & W CARPETS LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m2021/222022/232023/242024/25

Dividends

from the accounts
2024/25

Dividends paid in the financial year: £700,000.

History
2024/25£700,000
2022/23£400,000
2021/22£1,150,000
Filed accounts2021/22–2024/25
2021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover13,963,644———
Profit for the year679,508637,147698,13164,588
Cash at bank and in hand173,299290,715223,435202,172
Total assets5,501,7176,467,4067,808,2686,684,235
Total liabilities2,404,5183,098,4883,648,8823,082,178
Net assets / total equity4,009,8864,247,0334,945,1644,309,752
Average number of employees7571661
Average pay (per year)31,23034,30736,8012,832,807
Dividends paid1,150,000400,000—700,000

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company continued to be that of the sale of carpet products.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: J & W CARPETS LIMITED

Company

J & W CARPETS LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC362931. It was incorporated on 22 Jul 2009. Its status is active. The registered office is in Kilmarnock (KA1). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (47530).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 31 Mar 2025); the company files full accounts. Profit for the year was £64,588. Net assets were £4,309,752, down 12.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £202,172. Total assets were £6,684,235 and total liabilities £3,082,178. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 4 financial years (2021/22–2024/25).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. The next confirmation statement is due by 5 Aug 2027.