PORTRAIL GROUP (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDActive

Company number SC369593Private limited companyIncorporated 2009

Key figures

£3,806,072-17.8%
Net assets 2025
-12.7%
Average annual change 2020–2025
02.5 m5 m7.5 m10 m202020212022202320242025

PORTRAIL GROUP (SCOTLAND) LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2025
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
010 m20 m202020212022202320242025

Dividends

from the accounts
2024

No dividends were paid in the financial year.

History
2024£0
2023£6,000,000
Filed accounts2020–2025
20212022202320242025
Turnover14,073,44416,210,918———
Profit for the year1,881,556559,025227,810466,422-348,675
Cash at bank and in hand1,308,7301,078,342356,120200,418241,402
Total assets5,978,2417,285,06018,123,98019,170,61117,467,380
Total liabilities4,927,0706,190,01812,480,04712,861,45612,069,256
Net assets / total equity9,376,3859,935,4104,163,2204,629,6423,806,072
Average number of employees545657641
Average pay (per year)60,34264,93068,75166,8464,587,768
Dividends paid——6,000,0000—

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activities of the company for the period under review continued to be the asset-based provision of specialised handling services to the industrial and commodity sectors. The company’s activities are organised into the following four divisions:

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: PORTRAIL GROUP (SCOTLAND) LIMITED

Company

PORTRAIL GROUP (SCOTLAND) LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC369593. It was incorporated on 3 Dec 2009. Its status is active. The registered office is in Ayr (KA6). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is freight transport by road (49410), sea and coastal freight water transport (50200), cargo handling for water transport activities (52241).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025 (period ending 31 Dec 2025); the company files full accounts. Loss for the year was £348,675. Net assets were £3,806,072, down 17.8% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £241,402. Total assets were £17,467,380 and total liabilities £12,069,256. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020–2025).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered. 5 of 9 registered charges are outstanding.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 30 Sep 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 14 Dec 2026.