PURDIE'S OF ARGYLL LTDActive

Company number SC556065Private limited companyIncorporated 2017

Key figures

£3,194-70.0%
Net assets 2025/26
-6.7%
Average annual change 2020/21–2025/26
05 k10 k15 k2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26

Ratios

2025/26
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
050 k100 k150 k2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Filed accounts2020/21–2025/26
2021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Turnover78,61279,55682,55883,85585,726
Profit for the year7,1019526,7389,4143,094
Cash at bank and in hand39,55636,63135,6938,0929,932
Total assets92,556101,631102,69375,59268,149
Total liabilities85,455100,67995,95564,95564,955
Net assets / total equity7,1019526,73810,6373,194
Average number of employees44333

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2026

Manufacture and Retail of Organic Beauty Products and Soaps

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: PURDIE'S OF ARGYLL LTD

Company

PURDIE'S OF ARGYLL LTD is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC556065. It was incorporated on 31 Jan 2017. Its status is active. The registered office is in Inveraray (PA32). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is manufacture of soap and detergents (20411), manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations (20420), retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores (47750).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2025/26 (period ending 31 Jan 2026); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Turnover was £85,726. Profit for the year was £3,094. Net assets were £3,194, down 70% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £9,932. Total assets were £68,149 and total liabilities £64,955. The company had an average of 3 employees. Figures are available for 6 financial years (2020/21–2025/26).

Control and charges

2 persons with significant control are registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 31 Oct 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 19 Jul 2027.