MONUMENT LEISURE LIMITEDActive

Company number SC166905Private limited companyIncorporated 1996

Key figures

−£1,389,485-1,596.6%
Net assets 2024/25
-2 m02 m4 m6 m2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25

MONUMENT LEISURE LIMITED does not disclose its turnover in its latest accounts; the profit for the year is as stated in the accounts.

Ratios

2024/25
Balance sheet structure
Current assetsFixed assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
05 m10 m15 m2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Filed accounts2018/19–2024/25
2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Turnover1,295,6532,935,055———
Profit for the year-960,098-817,150-1,235,350-1,536,585-1,735,325
Cash at bank and in hand4,734,9245,048,1794,952,8343,314,788579,774
Total assets14,374,01114,685,47314,912,23913,389,70810,535,025
Total liabilities10,608,84511,749,36313,222,78313,293,85411,862,972
Net assets / total equity3,681,9252,864,7751,629,42592,840-1,389,485
Average number of employees427772711
Average pay (per year)25,65522,76326,31329,1461,727,515

A dash (—) means no accounts were filed for that year or the item is not in the accounts; 0 is a zero stated in the accounts. Small companies usually file only a balance sheet, so the profit and loss account is often missing.

Principal activity

Accounts 2025

The principal activity of the company during the year was the ownership and operation of a hotel.

As described in the company's latest filed accounts.

Summary: MONUMENT LEISURE LIMITED

Company

MONUMENT LEISURE LIMITED is a private limited company registered with Companies House under company number SC166905. It was incorporated on 10 Jul 1996. Its status is active. The registered office is in Grangemouth (FK3). Its nature of business (SIC 2007) is hotels and similar accommodation (55100).

Accounts

The latest accounts in the database are for 2024/25 (period ending 26 Sep 2025); the company files small company accounts (filleted). Loss for the year was £1,735,325. Net assets were −£1,389,485, down 1,596.6% on the previous year. Cash at bank and in hand was £579,774. Total assets were £10,535,025 and total liabilities £11,862,972. The company had an average of 1 employee. Figures are available for 7 financial years (2018/19–2024/25).

Control and charges

One person with significant control is registered.

Filing deadlines

The next accounts are due by 26 Jun 2027. The next confirmation statement is due by 24 Jul 2027.